Buses Conference

PUBLIC TRANSPORT SCOTLAND 2023

8th & 9th March 2023

Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow

Sponsored By

Alexander DennisPorterbrookResonateTracsis

BUSES magazine has joined forces with sister journal, Modern Railways, organiser of the UK’s highly regarded regional Fourth Friday Club railway conferences to host our first focus on Scotland’s plans for their bus industry. With the high levels of interest in the future of Scotland’s bus and rail network we are staging a two day transport conference at the Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow on March 8 & 9.

Day one, hosted by Modern Railways will focus on rail maters  

Day two, covering the bus & coach issues and opportunities in Scotland. 

The Buses conference is being chaired by Alan Millar and our guest speakers will cover a number of topics including policy allowing local authorities to run their own buses and what do bus users want? On the technological front the conference will discuss zero emission, hydrogen and electric developments and technological opportunities.

Interest from the bus and transport industry has been considerable with Alexander Dennis, Tracsis, Siemens, Resonate and Porterbrook coming on board as sponsors.

For further details on attending and delegate places please contact David Lane, the publisher of Buses. Dave’s email is david.lane@keypublishing.com .

Find out more about Day one at ModernRailways.com


Why not join us at the event?

For delegate & sponsorship enquiries please contact David Lane

T: 07795 031051 | E: david.lane@keypublishing.com

Agenda - Thursday 9 March 2023

 

09:55 – 10:00 Introduction from the Chair

10:00 – 10:20 The Scottish government’s vision for buses – Jenny Gilruth, Minister for Transport

10:20 – 10:25 Question and answer

10:25 – 10:45 Vision to reality – Jess Pepper, Transform Scotland

10:45 – 11:05 What do passengers want? – Andrea Higginbottom, Tracsis

11:05 – 11:10 Question and answer

11:10 – 11:40 Coffee break

11:40 – 12:00 CAVForth autonomous bus trial – Stagecoach speaker TBA

12:00 – 12:20 Implementing a zero-emission strategy - Jude Balfour, First Bus

12:20 – 12:40 Zero emissions, options and implementation – Alexander Dennis speaker TBA

12.:40 – 12:50 Question and answer

12:50 – Lunch

14:20 – 14:40 Glasgow Bus Partnership – Joan Aitken, chair

14:40 – 15:00 Road/rail integration – Speaker TBA

15:00 – 15:20 Interurban opportunities – Scottish Citylink

15:20 – 15:30 – discussion

15.30 Close